Plastic changes in function of ovarian sympathetic innervation induced by estrogen
Project/Area Number |
24590308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Sae 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90270660)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 卵巣 / 交感神経 / エストロゲン / 可塑性 / ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activation of the sympathetic nerves to the ovary reduces ovarian blood flow. In the present study, effects of chronic estradiol treatment on the sympathetically-induced reduction of ovarian blood flow, and the ovarian estradiol secretion rate were examined. Chronic subcutaneous infusion of estradiol (28 days) stopped normal menstrual cycles and the cyclic changes of ovarian estradiol secretion rate. Furthermore, chronic estradiol treatment attenuated the sympathetically-induced reduction of ovarian blood flow. This attenuation effects of estradiol were significantly appeared to the blood flow responses to the sympathetic stimulation at low frequency (2Hz) but not at high frequency (20Hz). Since sympathetic activity at rest is 1-3 Hz in general, chronic elevation of estradiol may attenuate the sympathetically-induced reduction of ovarian blood flow under the resting condition.