Project/Area Number |
24590310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Ken-Ichi 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20165468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Yoshiteru 東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00111302)
ONO Atsushi 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40400155)
WADA Kanichiro 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20431447)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 異所性骨化 / 脊柱靭帯 / ニッチ / エピジェネティクス / 骨分化能 / 薬物治療 / 形質転換 / 脊柱靭帯骨化症 / 多分化能 / セルソーティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to inspect our hypothesis "Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) existing in human spinal ligament differentiate into osteoblasts by mistake, resulting in ossification of the ligament tissues." First, it was proved that MSCs exist in human spinal ligament. Second, it was revealed that MSCs localize around blood vessels in normal tissue, but they distribute over the whole ligament tissue and, especially, ossification front. And third, we revealed the high osteogenicity of MSCs from patient's tissue compared to normal one. All these results support our hypothesis and indicate an important role of MSCs in ectopic ossification of human spinal ligaments.