Elucidation of spatio-temporal regulation of the intracellular configuration of GPCR-signaling complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Teruyuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90133941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sukegawa JUN  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (30187687)
SATO Takeya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10312696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達系 / GHRHR / PICK1 / LNCaP / ガン細胞 / 細胞増殖 / ERK情報伝達系 / シグナル情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-protein coupled receptors are located at the cell surface to transduce the extracellular information into the cells by converting it as a second messenger. Following transducing the signal, GPCR are sequestrated from the cellular surface by interacting with many cytoplasmic proteins. These GPCR-interacting proteins (GIPs) are crucial for the regulation of the intracellular localization and the signaling of GPCR, however, the mechanisms of the regulation between the GIPs and GPCR remained unresolved. We have focused on one of the GPCR, growth hormone releasing hormone receptors and its interacting protein, PICK1. We have found that PICK1 regulated the cell surface expression and the intracellular signaling of GHRHR. Furthermore, the interaction of PICK1 with GHRHR could regulate the cellular proliferation of human prostate adenocarcinoma cells, LNCap.