Analysis of dynamics of synaptically released glutamate in cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90452193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Hirose  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00292730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / グルタミン酸 / イメージング / 蛍光イメージング / グルタミン酸イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of synaptic properties at individual synapses in living brain preparations is an essential requirement for the study of regulation mechanism underlying synaptic transmission. The aim of this study is to establish a technical platform for a imaging of synaptically released glutamate with a synapse resolution in slice preparations and in vivo. First, we generated novel fluorescent glutamate probes which show more than 10-fold increase of fluorescence intensity, enabling to visualize synaptically released glutamate with high spatiotemporal resolution. Second, we developed methods for a neuron-specific labeling of glutamate probe. Combined these techniques, we tried imaging of spatiotemporal glutamate dynamics in a mouse cortical slice preparation. In this glutamate imaging, glutamate release was visualized at a dendritic spine, indicating that our glutamate imaging platform is applicable to a imaging of synaptically released glutamate in slice preparations and in vivo.