Elucidation of the Molecular Mechanism underlying the Sphingolipid-Mediated Regulation of Potassium Channel Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Kazuharu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40452437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURACHI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30142011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理活性脂質 / イオンチャネル / 生理学 / 薬理学 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 内向き整流性カリウムチャネル / 脂質 / 電気生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingolipids, a class of lipids, are components of lipid bilayer of biological membranes. Membrane sphingolipids serve as a reservoir for bioactive metabolites including ceramide (Cer), sphingosine (Sph) and sphingosine-1-phosphate. In this study, we examined if functions of inwardly rectifying potassium (Kir) channels are controlled by sphingolipids. Kir channels were expressed in cultured mammalian cells or Xenopus oocytes, and electrophyiological analyses were performed. We found that intracellular Sph inhibits Kir currents. Normally, the most abundant sphingolipids in the cell is the plasma membrane sphingomyelin (SM), and Sph is biosynthesized from SM via Cer. In response to the hydrolysis of SM by sphingomyelinase (SMase), Kir channel currents slowly decrease. The SMase-induced current decreases were suppressed by pharmacological inhibitions of the Sph biosynthetic pathway. These results suggest that endogenous sphingolipids inhibit Kir channels via Sph.