Functional analysis of TLR4-activated long-lived microglia and their neuroprotective effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIDE IZUMI  広島大学, 医歯薬保建学研究院(医), 助教 (20253073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Norio  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保建学研究院, 教授 (70263407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクログリア / トル様受容体4 / 生存 / 死細胞貪食 / 神経保護 / ATP / TLR4 / Toll様受容体4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptor 4 activation by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induced both death and survival in rat primary cultured microglia. Here, we investigated the mechanism of survival and purinergic modulation of dead cell phagocytosis and cytokine production in TLR4-activated microglia. LPS stimulation drastically induced the production of GM-CSF and up-regulated GM-CSF receptor signaling in surviving microglia. In addition, LPS-stimulated surviving microglia became motile and actively engulfed dead cells possibly through up-regulated P2Y2 receptors. Furthermore, Adenosine A2a receptors up-regulated by LPS stimulation suppressed TNF production. Purinergic activation promoted a marked elevation of protective cytokines such as activin-A. LPS-stimulated microglia protected neuronal cells in co-culture system. Together, TLR-4-activated long-lived microglia produce GM-CSF as an autocrine survival factor and may acquire protective phenotype through up-regulation of specific purinergic receptors.