Study on the functions of PDZRN3, a novel regulator of adipogenesis, for the development of therapy for diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takeshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30457311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Makoto  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70223237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAMASU Atsuo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90302091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪細胞分化 / PDZRN3 / STAT5 / 3T3L1 / 前駆脂肪細胞 / STAT5b
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PDZRN3 is a novel regulator of mesenchymal progenitor cell differentiation. We previously demonstrated that PDZRN3 is essential for the differentiation of myoblasts into myotubes, whereas it suppresses the differentiation of osteoblasts. In this study, we clarified that PDZRN3 plays a pivotal role in adipocyte differentiation as a negative regulator. In 3T3-L1 cells, PDZRN3 suppressed the expression of STAT5b in a subtype-specific manner. STAT5b is a critical transcription factor for adipocyte differentiation. Furthermore, we extracted the proteins co-precipitated with PDZRN3 from the mouse embryonic tissues, and identified several candidates of a PDZRN3-interacting protein by mass spectrometry-based shotgun proteomic analysis.