Evaluation of the role of dihydrobiopterin in the regulation of endothelial function in the normal and pathological states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Katsuhiko  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70156181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Masato  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70309962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心血管 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管内皮細胞機能 / 酸化ストレス / 動脈硬化 / ジヒドロビオプテリン / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / dihydrofolate reductase / 血管内皮機能 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An elevation of oxidized forms of tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4), especially dihydrobiopterin (BH2), has been reported in the setting of oxidative stress, such as atherosclerotic disorders, where endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) is dysfunctional, but the role of BH2 in the regulation of endothelial function in vivo remains to be clarified. This study was conducted to evaluate the effect of pharmacologically increased levels of BH2 on development of atherosclerotic lesion using a mouse arteriosclerotic model. Two-week treatment with sepiapterin and methotrexate increased aortic levels of BH2 doubly, but exacerbation of atherosclerotic lesion was not clearly found probably because of unspecific drug actions. Thus, to clarify the role of dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR), an enzyme catalyzing intracellular conversion of BH2 to BH4, in the regulation of endothelial function in vivo, we have been generating a novel mouse model with endothelial cell-specific deletion of DHFR gene.