Mechanism of Shakuyaku-kannzo-to reduces paclitaxel-induced neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Junko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10186322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗がん薬 / 芍薬甘草湯 / 神経痛 / T型Ca電流 / ホールセルクランプ法 / HEK293細胞 / パクリタキセル / 副作用 / T型カルシウムチャネル / Cav3.2 / HEK293細胞 / ホールセルクランプ / 濃度反応曲線 / Shakuyakukanzoto / IKur / Kv2.1 / Shakuyaku / Kanzo / H9c2 cells / glycirrhizin / whole cell clamp / 英国オックスフォード大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paclitaxel is widely used for the treatment of solid malignant tumor, but its adverse effect is peripheral neuralgia. Shakuyaku-kanzo-to (SKT) is known to reduce pain of peripheral neuralgia induced by paclitaxel in mice. It was also reported that the voltage-dependent T-type Ca channels (Cav3.2 ) is involved in neuropathic pain. Therefore we investigated whether SKT inhibits T type Ca current using HEK cells expressing human T type Ca current (hCav3.2). We found that SKT inhibited T-type Ca current in HEK293 cells using the whole cell patch clamp method. SKT at 10 mg/ml completely inhibited the T type Ca current. The IC50 value of SKT was 1.3 mg/ml、and Hill coefficient was 1.1. Our result suggests that the inhibition of T-type Ca current may be involved in the analgesic effect of Shakuyaku-kanzo-to on paclitaxel-induced neuralgia.