Relationship between SGLT1 and ventricular arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE MASAMICHI  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40273081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANBE Atsushi   (30425706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSGLT1 / 心不全 / 高血圧症 / 急性虚血 / 心筋肥大 / 心室性不整脈 / ナトリウムーグルコース共輸送機構1 / ナトリウム-グルコース共輸送機構1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we demonstrated that SGLT1 prevents VT through the inhibition of calcium overload and the improvement of impulse conduction slowing during ischemia. Second, we demonstrated that SGLT1 gene and protein expression was increased chronic pressure overload-induced cardiomyopathy. Moreover, SGLT1 participated in cardiac remodeling such as cardiac hypertrophy, the increased cardiac fibrosis, heart failure observed by the reduction of left ventricular fractional shortening, and ventricular tacyarrhythmia induction in chronic. pressure overload-induced cardiomyopathy. The results suggest that SGLT1 plays important roles in the induction of ischemia-induced VT in acute global ischemia guinea pig model, and cardiac remodeling, and heart failure in pressure overload-induced cardiomyopathy. This study provides new information regarding the possibility of the development of a new anti-arrhythmic and ant-heart failure drugs.