Role of LAT1 in T cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keitaro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10323106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PROMSUK Jutabha  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90541748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANZAI Naohiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276054)
Research Collaborator ENDOU Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLAT1 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / T細胞 / アミノ酸欠乏ストレス応答 / アミノ酸欠乏ストレス反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) as an essential amino acids transporter in activated human T cells. Full activation of primary human T cells triggers the dramatic induction of LAT1. JPH203, a specific inhibitor of LAT1 suppressed amino acid incorporation and immunological function in T cells. We also identified the novel mechanism for suppression of cellular metabolism in LAT1-disturbed T cells. These results indicate that LAT1 expression is induced by full activation of T cells and LAT1 works as a central transporter for essential amino acids in activated T cells. Our result uncover the previously unknown mechanism by which T cells accelerate essential amino acid uptake upon activation and adapt to essential amino acid starvation.