Role of minor iron element for developing retinal degeneration
Project/Area Number |
24590329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 薬理学 / 中枢神経 / 網膜 / 網膜色素変性症 / 緑内障 / 網膜変性 / 神経細胞死 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been suggested that reactive oxygen species are involved in the mechanism of retinal neuronal cell death induced by retinal degenerative diseases, such as retinitis pigmentosa and glaucoma. Minor iron elements, such as iron, are involved in generation of reactive oxygen species. In the present study, I demonstrated that iron chelators are protective against retinal degeneration in the mouse model of retinitis pigmentosa, and that induced by intravitreal N-methyl-D-aspartic acid injection.