Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of type 2 ryanodine receptors by introducing artificial amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10230012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUREBAYASHI Nagomi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50133335)
SAKAMOTO Kensaku  理化学研究所, 拡張遺伝暗号システム研究チーム, チームリーダー (50240685)
OBA Toshiharu  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50008330)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / 筋小胞体 / カルシウムチャネル / 相互作用 / 人工アミノ酸 / 興奮収縮連関 / 不整脈 / S4-S5リンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 ryanodine receptor is a Ca2+ release channel in the sarcoplasmic reticulum and plays an important role in excitation-contraction coupling in heart. Mutations in RyR2 cause hyperactivate the channel, leading to arrhythmogenic diseases. Here, we examined molecular mechanism of disease-cuasing mutations on the channel activity by determining the properties of the mutant channels. Furthermore, we tried to detect possible interactions within or between subdomains by introducing photo-crosslinkable artificial amino acids. We found that disease-causing mutations affect various parameters of the channel activity. Possible alterations of interactions within the domains are also suggested.