A study on mice with hypoglycemia and high cognitive ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakaki Toshio  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30164148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Koji  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00420943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGTRAP3-18 / EAAC1 / 低血糖 / 食欲 / 摂食行動 / やせ / 低インスリン血症 / αMSH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early experiments suggested the cause of body weight loss and emaciation of GTRAP-/- to be a decrease in food intake. The level of serum MCH, AgRP or NPY, which increases appetite, was not significantly different from that of the wild type, while alpha-MSH, which inhibits appetite, was significantly increased. POMC and the receptor for alpha-MSH, MC4R, were not changed in the hypothalamus. Fasted wild type mice showed the increased activity of AMPK-alpha due to the decrease in MC4R activity in response to appetite increase. However, Fasted GTRAP-/- mice showed suppressed AMPK-alpha activity, suggesting fasting state did not lead to the decrease in MC4R activity and the increase in MSH-alpha is the primary change in GTRAP-/- mice.