Mechanisms for the intracellular calcium dependent automaticity in the pulmonary-vein myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hikaru  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40236617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺静脈心筋 / 活動電位 / 細胞内カルシウム / 心房細動 / 筋小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular Ca2+-dependent electrical activity was observed in the isolated pulmonary-vein myocardium from small experimental animals, guinea-pig, rat and mouse. The activity was constant in the guinea-pig while intermittent in the rat and mouse. Intracellular Ca2+ released from the sarcoplasmic reticulum through the ryanodine receptor or the IP3 receptor causes a depolarization when pumped out of the cell by the sodium-calcium exchanger, which triggers the firing of the action potential. The electrical activity was induced by alpha- or beta-adrenergic receptor stimulation, and was inhibited by muscarinic receptor stimulation. Thus, it appears possible to control the pulmonary-vein automaticity through pharmacologica modification of intracellular Ca2+ dynamics and autonomic nerve influence.