Mechanistic and therapeutic investigation of the outside fibroblasts involving the inner neointima formation after implantation of PTFE grafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
JIN DENAN  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90319533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPTFE / 人工血管 / 内腔狭窄 / キマーゼ / キマーゼ阻害薬 / 内膜肥厚 / イヌ / 線維芽細胞 / 遊走 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most common way to provide vascular access for hemodialysis in patients is to either create a native arteriovenous (AV) fistula or to graft an artificial vessel made by polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) between a native artery and vein in a clinical setting. However, the creation of a native AV fistula is often restricted due to the lack of suitable vascular sites in patients with end-stage renal disease. Thus, the AV graft currently accounts for the majority of vascular access routes in hemodialysis patients. Unfortunately, in most cases, patency of the AV graft as vascular access route is often less than 2 years. Therefore, not only the economic costs for this type of treatment, but also the need for surgical revision to correct the poor patency rate in hemodialysis patients has become a very big problem.
In this report, we will introduce our attempts for the treatment of vascular access failure in the dog AV graft models by using pharmacological and physical fashions.