Basic scientific research for formulating drugs for treatment of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Atsuko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60122082)
NISHIBORI Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
RYU Katsuyaku  岡山大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 助教 (40432637)
中村 恭子  近畿大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (10512197)
大島 佳奈  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (60278653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHigh mobility group box1 / SHR / 高血圧症 / 抗HMGB1抗体 / high mobility group box1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that high mobility group box1 (HMGB1) plays roles in immune response. We have reported that anti-HMGB1 Ab inhibited the progression of brain infarction and atherosclerosis. However, little is known whether HMGB1 induces the vascular injury, we investigated the involvement of HMGB1 in the endothelial dysfunction and injury using stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP). It is well known that the endothelial dysfunction and injury induces hypertension. Although we could not prove the effect of HMGB1 on the endothelial dysfunction and injury, during this project, we found the mechanism of neutrophil-induced endothelial dysfunction and injury. Moreover, we found a mediator which inhibited the activation of neutrophil. Therefore, we continue the promotion of basic scientific research for formulating drugs for treatment of hypertension.