Mechanism of regulation of ER stress sensor by protein phosphatases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takayasu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (10221970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / PP2C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PPM1L (formerly PP2Cε) was originally identified as a negative regulator of stress-activated protein kinase signaling pathways, in which PPM1L represses the activity of TGFβ-activated kinase 1 (TAK1) and apoptosis regulating kinase 1 (ASK1), two mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinases. Recently, I demonstrated that PPM1L is an endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-resident transmembrane protein and obtained the evidence that it is involved in regulation of transfer of ceramide between ER and Golgi. In this project, I examined whether PPM1L was involved in regulation of ER stress response. Overexpression of PPM1L in cells reduced ER-stress dependent phosphorylation of ER stress sensor IRE1. However, knockdown of PPM1L did not affect level of phosphorylation of IRE1. These results suggested that other protein phosphatase(s) may be involved in regulation of ER stress response.