Activation of the Nrf2 system in response to endoplasmic reticulum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50254941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / Nrf2システム / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this research was to understand physiological roles and molecular mechanism of the Nrf2 activation in response to endoplasmic reticulum stress. We used two zebrafish mutant lines pmm2it768 and nrf2fh318 for this study: pmm2it768 shows spontaneous endoplasmic reticulum stress. We prepared and analyzed pmm2it768;nrf2fh318 double mutants and found that endoplasmic reticulum stress was increased in double mutants compared with pmm2it768 single mutants, indicating that Nrf2 plays significant roles in reducing endoplasmic reticulum stress. Next, we carried out gene-overexpression and -knockdown analyses, and demonstrated that co-overexpression of PERK and ATF4, but not PERK alone, could induce Nrf2 activation. Our results suggest that Nrf2 was activated by the accumulation of ATF4 protein via the PERK pathway, which is a different hypothesis from an existing model.