Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms for liver regeneration and pathogenesis based on the intercellular signaling network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH TOHRU  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (50396917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / シグナル伝達 / 肝臓 / 組織幹細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 線維化 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In severely damaged livers where hepatocyte proliferation is impaired, facultative liver stem/progenitor cells (LPCs) proliferate and are considered to contribute to the regenerative process. We sought to elucidate the detailed underlying mechanisms for LPC regulation as well as those connecting the LPC response and liver pathologies such as fibrosis and tumorigenesis, by focusing on the intercellular signaling network involving FGF7. We have newly identified several molecules that play critical roles in LPC regulation, including extracellular signals and a transcription factor. We have also found a cell population that coordinately regulates both the LPC induction and fibrogenic response, thereby revealing a part of the mechanisms linking these two cellular responses in injured liver.