Study of the regulatory mechanism of lectin in infection and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute (2013-2014)
Sasaki Institute (2012)
Principal Investigator
IDEO Hiroko  公益財団法人野口研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90180322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Katsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, その他 (70030905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガレクチン-4 / MUC-1 / 細胞外放出 / シグナル伝達分子 / 硫酸化糖鎖 / がん / レクチンELISA / ガレクチン / MUC1 / 糖 / 感染 / 炎症 / チロシンリン酸化 / 細胞外分泌 / 感染防御 / レクチン / 感染制御 / 糖鎖認識 / 糖タンパク質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the biological function and mechanism of sugar chains in host defense system, we studied the regulatory roles of galectin-4 in infection and disease. Galectin-4 is abundantly expressed in the epithelium of the alimentary tract, however it's externalization mechanism is currently unknown. Our study showed that externalization of galectin-4 and its ligands (MUC1) can be regulated by signaling molecules, which are activated in cancer and infected cells.
Next, we developed a lectin-sandwich immunoassay using galectin-4 and a MUC1 antibody and found that galectin-4 preferred MUC1 possessing 3'-sulfated core1, which was profoundly expressed in the sera of patients with recurrent and/or metastatic breast cancer. Thus involvement of galectin-4 and its preferred sugar chain in cancer malignancy is strongly suggested.