Functional characterization of epigenetic regulatory factors identified by retroviral insertional mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKESHI  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30262075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / がん遺伝子 / レトロウイルス / 分子標的 / 挿入変異 / がん分子標的 / 疾患モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retroviral insertional mutagenesis in mice is one of the powerful strategies for high-throughput identification of cancer genes. Using this system, we have frequently identified the genes encoding the enzymes engaged in histone or DNA methylation. We have found that some of the enzymes are involved not only in the tumor initiation but also in the malignant tumor progression such as cell invasion and drug resistance.