The function map to oscillate the circadian rhythm in the central clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Rika  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30462716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Kazuki  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20217657)
KAWANO Takesi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日リズム / 電極プローブ / 光刺激 / 極小電極VLSチップ / 視交叉上核 / 時計遺伝子Per1 / Per1組み換えマウス / 豊橋プローブ / 深部細胞 / SCNslice / VLSプローブチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All living things use internal clocks with the24 hr period, circadian rhythms.Period1 (Per1) gene is an important member of the central clock system in the SCN. I observed Per1::GFP transgenic mice SCN to monitor circadian rhythms by Per1 rhythmic expression.
Dynamic simulation system for functional map in the SCN can be established to activate by pinpoint stimulation by 1)TOYOHASHI Vapor-liquid-solid micro electrical array chip has nano-scale electrical probes with 1micro m diameter and can be used for both detecting the electric activity and stimulating neural activity in one cell level. TOYOHASHI probes could insert into deeply brain.2) LiGluR for rapid, remote and reversible control of cell membrane potential by photo illumination and photoiosomerizable chemicals.The fibroblast cell lines transfected by Per1:GFP and by LiGluR showed to induce Per1 transcription after UV illumination. The signal were transfered in the SCN slice for several hours.