Evolutionary aspects of D-serine metabolism in vertebral brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10293820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD-セリン / D-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / PLP酵素 / アストロサイト / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / スプライスバリアント / D-セリン / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chicken D-serine dehydratase (DSD) degrades D-serine to pyruvate and ammonia. D-Serine is a physiological coagonist that regulates the activity of the NMDA receptor for L-glutamate. We have found in chickens that D-serine is degraded only by DSD in the brain, whereas it is also degraded to 3-hydroxypyruvate by D-amino acid oxidase (DAO) in the kidney and liver. In mammalian brains, D-serine is degraded only by DAO. It has not been clarified why chickens selectively use DSD for the control of D-serine concentrations in the brain.
In the present study, we measured DSD activity in chicken tissues, and examined the cellular localization of DSD using a specific anti-chicken DSD antibody. In chicken brain, cerebellum showed about 6-fold-higher activity than cerebrum. At the cellular level DSD was demonstrated in Bergmann-glia cells of the cerebellum and in astrocytes. The finding of DSD in glial cells seems to be important because D-serine is involved in NMDAR-dependent brain functions.