Identification of conversion of cells by proteomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masato  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (10379539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量分析 / 幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 定量 / 初期化 / ES細胞 / プロテオミクス / プロテオーム解析 / 転写因子 / 分画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying for the purpose of capturing the expression changes of proteins during the conversion process of the cell. We proceeded improvements in identification techniques for proteins using a mass spectrometer (MS). First, using a meter-long monolithic column in order to improve the separation of the sample. Second, cells were fractionated into the cell membrane, cytoplasm, nuclear. We were able to achieve an increase in the number of protein that can be finally identified. Furthermore, by combining with labeling for quantitative comparing between samples, it was possible to carry out the establishment of accurately quantifying technology less samples with high sensitivity. Was subjected to analysis of human iPS cells and the original fibroblasts using this technique and have enabled the identification of gene which identification was difficult until now.