Functional analysis of PLA/AT family members functioning as lipid-metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Toru  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30457337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Natsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20193807)
TSUBOI Kazuhito  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80346642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPLA/ATファミリー / HRASLSファミリー / 脂質代謝酵素 / アシル転移酵素 / ホスホリパーゼA1/A2 / リン脂質 / N-アシルホスファチジルエタノールアミン / ペルオキシソーム / N-アシルエタノールアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated possible lipid-metabolizing activities of PLA/AT (HRASLS) family members which were originally identified as tumor suppressor genes. We found that the expression of PLA/AT-1, -2, -4 and -5 causes the formation of N-acylphosphatidylethanolamine in living cells. To further examine their roles, HEK293 cells expressing PLA/AT-1 or PLA/AT-2 stably were established. Liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry confirmed significant increases in N-acylphosphatidylethanolamine levels in these cells. These results suggest that PLA/AT-1 and -2 are enzymes responsible for the generation of N-acylphosphatidylethanolamine in mammalian cells.