Identification of novel transcriptional factors and their roles for homeostasis of lipid composition of cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00235897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Chieko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90420778)
SATOU Motoyasu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20418891)
HORIBATA Yasuhiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80392116)
ANDO Hiromi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10704885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオキシステロール / ホスホエタノールアミン / シチジリルトランスフェラーゼ / HMG-CoAレダクターゼ / NF-Y / 25-ヒドロキシコレステロール / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / コレステロール / Yin Yang1 / Phosphatidylethanolamine / CTP:phosphoethanolamine / Cytidylyltransferase / 25-hydroxycholesterol / HMG-CoA reductase / YY1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ET (CTP:phosphoethanolamine cytidylyltransferase) is the rate-limiting enzyme in mammalian PE (phosphatidylethanolamine) synthesis. We found that ET mRNAlevels increased in cells after serum starvation, an effect that could be suppressed by low-density lipoprotein or 25-HC (25-hydroxycholesterol). Transcription of Hmgcr, which encodes 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA reductase, is also suppressed by 25-HC. Nevertheless, a sterol-regulatory element was not detected in the Pcyt2 promoter region. The important element for transcriptional control of ET by 25-HC (1.25 μM) was determined to reside between -56 and -36 and NF-Y (nuclear factor-Y) binds the site. Moreover, NF-Y binds to the Hmgcr promoter in gel-shift analysis. ChIP analysis revealed that 25-HC inhibited the interaction between NF-Y and RNA polymerase II on the Pcyt2 and Hmgcr promoters. We conclude that NF-Y is important for the basal transcription of Pcyt2 and is involved in the inhibitory effects of 25-HC.