Roles of GATA transcription factors in the development and function of mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OHNEDA Kinuko  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50323291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIJIMA Yasushi  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10433640)
OHMORI Shinya  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10509194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 細胞分化 / マスト細胞 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrates that targeted deletion of Gata1 has a minimal effect on the number and distribution of peripheral tissue mast cells in adult mice. Bone marrow derived mast cells (BMMCs) prepared from Gata1-null mice differentiated normally without affecting their degranulation activity. Microarray analyses showed that GATA1 knockdown BMMCs have a small impact on the mast cell-specific gene expression in most cases. However, the expression levels of mast cell tryptases in the mouse chromosome 17A3.3 were uniformly reduced in the GATA1 knockdown cells. In contrast to the observations in the Gata1-null BMMCs, GATA2 deficiency in BMMCs resulted in a significant loss of the mast cell fraction and a reduced expression of several mast cell-specific genes. Collectively, GATA2 plays a more important role than GATA1 in the regulation of most mast cell-specific genes, while GATA1 might play specific roles in mast cell functions.