Establishment of hematopoietic regeneration by the novel molecular targeting drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10398753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
MIYATA Toshio  東北大学, 医学系, 教授 (10222332)
IBRAHIM Abd Aziz  東海大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50738789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 造血再生 / PAI-1 / 再生 / 線維素溶解系 / 再生医療 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of patients undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation depends on the rapid recovery and sustained life-long hematopoiesis. The activation of the fibrinolytic pathway promotes hematopoietic regeneration; however, the role of PAI-1 has not yet been elucidated. We herein demonstrate that BM stromal cells produce PAI-1 in response to myeloablation, which negatively regulates the hematopoietic regeneration. Genetic disruption of the PAI-1 gene, or pharmacological inhibition of PAI-1 activity, significantly improved the myeloablation-related mortality and promoted rapid hematopoietic recovery through the induction of hematopoiesis-promoting factors. The PAI-1 inhibitor not only accelerated the expansion of the donor HSCs during the early stage of regeneration, but also supported long-term hematopoiesis. Our results indicate that the inhibition of PAI-1 activity could be a therapeutic approach to facilitate the rapid recovery and sustained hematopoiesis.