Regulation of pluripotency of skeletal muscle-derived stem cells and application to muscular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kunihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30281091)
Research Collaborator NAKATANI Masashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00421264)
HITACHI Keisuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (10508469)
UEZUMI Akiyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (60434594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋分化 / 筋衛星細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 脂肪分化 / 筋萎縮 / miRNA / lncRNA / 筋疾患 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪化 / 幹細胞システム / 細胞分化 / 小分子RNA / 幹細胞 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 再生医療 / 異所性骨化 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle atrophies are observed both in genetic and non-genetic muscular disorders. Satellite cells play an important role in muscle repair, regeneration and muscle mass. Recently, non-myogenic mesenchymal progenitors/stem cells have been identified in muscles. They do not adopt a myogenic fate, however, they differentiate to adipocytes, fibroblasts and osteogenic cells. We have established an elegant method to purify myogenic cells and mesenchymal stem cells. Myostatin, a muscle-specific TGF-beta superfamily, is a pivotal negative regulator of muscle mass. Using myostatin knockout mice, we investigated the global microRNA expression profile. miR486, a positive regulator of IGF-1/Akt pathway, was, identified as a target of myostatin signaling. Overexpression of miR486 induced myotube hypertrophy. miR486 is one of the intermediate molecules linking myostatin signaling and the IGF-1/Akt/mTOR pathway in the regulation of skeletal muscle size.