Roles of cell adhesion molecules in enhanced cell motility induced by hypoxia-inducible factor HIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANNAGI Reiji  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (80161389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 低酸素 / CD44 / ヒアルロン酸 / 細胞運動能 / Boydenチェンバーアッセイ / 創傷治癒アッセイ / アイソザイム / 蛍光基質 / 転写調節 / HIF-1α / ChIPアッセイ / レポーターアッセイ / セレクチン / DNAマイクロアレイ / shRNA / ホーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular hypoxia remarkably enhances cellular mobility. In the previous project we had found alterations in the expression of various cell adhesion molecules. In the current project we intended to identify which adhesion molecule among them is mainly responsible for the enhancement of cellular mobility induced by hypoxia. Our results indicated that the changes occurred in the CD44-hyaluronan cell adhesion system, especially altered transcription levels of the genes involved in the synthesis and catabolism of hyaluronan induced by hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF), are mainly responsible for the enhanced cellular motility under hypoxia.