Preparation of functional cell aggregates for transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yohei  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00397572)
Research Collaborator MAEKUBO Kenji
AONO Yuichi
MIYAZAKI Takafumi
OJIMA Mariko
HAGIWARA Natsumi
YAMADA Muneharu
MINA Bissell
DEREK Radisky
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 生体機能利用 / 発生・分化 / 未分化細胞 / 分化誘導 / 細胞集合体 / ドナー / 蛍光 / 3次元培養 / 微小環境 / 分化制御 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the establishment of effective methods to prepare the functional cell aggregates by 1) generating cells (donor cells) that provide appropriate microenvironment for the functional differentiation of stem cells (accepter cells), 2) co-culture with donor and acceptor cells in three dimensional cell aggregates, and 3) effective removal of the donor cells. The processes of step 1 and 2 have been successful, however, the selective elimination of the donor cells (step 3) appeared to be difficult. Thus, an alternative approach was carried out, that is, the preparation of acceptor cells in which genes of proteins from the donor cells responsible for differentiation-induction were expressed under the strict control with tetracycline. By this approach, cell aggregates composed of functional cells, including cardiomyocytes, keratinocytes, chondrocytes and mammary epithelial cells, were prepared.