GATA factor-mediated maintenance of renal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Tohoku University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Takashi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10447253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITO Naoki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70463825)
ABE Michiaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40400246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメサンギウム細胞 / 腎臓病 / 虚血再還流障害 / GATA因子 / 尿細管 / GATA3 / トランスジェニックマウス / 糸球体腎炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / GATA転写因子 / 腎集合管細胞 / マクロファージ / GATA2 / 腎集合管 / アクアポリン / 虚血再還流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that zinc finger transcription factors,i.e., GATA2 and GATA3 is specifically expressed in renal collecting duct cells and glomerular mesangial cells, respectively. GATA3 plays a critical role for maintenance of the glomerular mesangial cells. Hence, GATA3-deficiency led to the occurence of spontaneous glomerulonephritis. GATA2 regulates a series of genes involved in water-reabsorption. Therefore, renal tubular cell-specific GATA2-deficient mice exhibited higher amount of urine. GATA2 also participates in the regulation of induced expression of inflammatory cytokine genes in the diseased kidney. The renal tubular cell-specific GATA2-deficient mice showed reduced expression level of the inflammatory cytokine genes and resistance against acute kidney injury. Furthermore, a newly identified GATA-inhibitor nicely ameliorated renal damages in the diseased kidney. Collectively, we propose that GATA2 can be a potential therapeutic target for the inflammatory kidney diseases.