Molecular mechanism of the spontaneous regression of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (50568326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 自然退縮 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of spontaneous regression of neuroblastoma (NB) is largely unknown. I have previously demonstrated that the cell death mediated by accumulation of LAPTM5 protein might be closely associated with this event. However, it is unclear for its physiological significance. With the support of this grant, I clarified the mechanism to regulate LAPTM5 expression and induction of cell death. These findings may be valuable knowledge for understanding of molecular mechanism for tumor regression, as well as development of new therapeutic strategy.