Role of ATF3 in oncogenesis and tumor suppression of model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Shigetaka  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30186241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yujiro  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (00311613)
KAWAUCHI Junya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20544498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ATF3 / p53 / 抗がん剤 / 細胞死受容体 / DR5 / ストレス応答遺伝子 / ATF3 / p53 / Wnt / モデルマウス / 抗がん治療 / がん抑制 / 発がん / 動物モデル / TRAIL受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress response of cancer cells plays pivotal role in determining output of various anti-cancer therapy. In this project, we generated double KO mice of p53 and stress response gene ATF3 and demonstrated that DKO mice developed earlier and more severe cancers and resulted in lower survival than p53 KO. Mass spectrometry of ATF3 complex identified different sets of protein components between ATF3 tumor suppressor complex and oncogene complex. However, TP53BP1 was present in both complexes. It was also found that several anti-cancer agents activated the expression of death receptor 5 (DR5) on the surface of cancer cells, sensitizing them to TRAIL or DR5 agonist. This activity is mediated by p53-ATF3 or ROS-ER stress response, providing molecular basis for useful combined therapy of conventional anti-cancer agents and DR5 agonists.