Analyses of molecular mechanism for regulating gene expression of anti-inflammatory NLR family member PYNOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Ryu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10311680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNLRファミリー / 自然免疫 / PYNOD / 胃がん / 遺伝子発現 / NLRファミリー蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many members of the nucleotide-binding and oligomerization domain (NOD) and leucine-rich-repeat (LRR)-containing protein (NLR) family play important roles in pathogen recognition and inflammation. We identified PYNOD/NLRP10, one of the member of this family that lacks LRR, and found that PYNOD inhibit inflammatory signal mediated by caspase-1 and ASC. To further investigate physiological function of PYNOD, we have established PYNOD-deficient mice. PYNOD-deficient mice exhibited no obvious gross abnormalities, no evidence of autoimmunity and spontaneous tumor formation, and normal innate immune responses.
However, we have found that PYNOD is highly expressed in stomach of gastric cancer mouse model (Gan mice), in which inflammatory COX-2/PGE2 pathway and Wnt signaling are activated simultaneously in gastric mucosa. Furthermore, we also detected high PYNOD expression in tumor region containing papillary type adenocarcinoma from gastric cancer patients.