Role of inflammation and phospholipase Cepsilon in tumor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EDAMATSU Hironori  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70335438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRasシグナル / 炎症 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 糖代謝 / 亜鉛 / がん / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 代謝 / サイトカイン / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor development is driven not only by the alterations in the genome of cancer cells itself but also by the surrounding microenvironment that supplies factors crucial for their growth and survival. Although it is known that phospholipase Cε (PLCε), an effector of Ras and Rap small GTPases, plays an important role in tumor development through augmenting cancer-associated inflammation in the tumor microenvironment, the molecular mechanism by which PLCε-mediated tumor development is not fully understood. This research shows that PLCε mediates signals that upregulates proinflammatory gene transcription through prolongation of IκB inactivation. It shows that the survival of cells overexpressing the mutationally-activated H-Ras in vitro is affected by the supply of zinc ions and glucose, both of which are known to be supplied from the microenvironment in vivo.