Mechanism of hypoxia-induced transformation in endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Shuhei  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00263898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Toshiaki  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80179879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 低酸素応答 / HIF / 肺高血圧症 / 転写因子 / 微小環境 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 血管リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxia-inducible factors (HIFs) in endothelial cells (ECs) help to maintain ECs and promote vascularization, and HIF-2α is abun- dantly expressed in ECs. However, the mechanisms of action of HIF-2α in ECs are not yet fully understood. The aim of this study was to evaluate the in vivo effects of overexpression of HIF-2α in ECs on skin flap survival. A random pattern skin flap was elevated on the dorsum of transgenic mice (Tg mice) with EC-specific HIF-2α conditional overexpression and wild-type littermate control mice. The HIF-2α mRNA and protein levels were significantly increased in the Tg mice when compared with control mice. Tg mice had significantly increased skin flap survival areas when compared with wild- type mice. Moreover, histological examination revealed an increase in the subcutaneous blood vessel counts in the Tg mice. Specific overexpression of HIF-2α in ECs promoted vascu- larization and enhanced skin flap survival in vivo in a mouse model.