Role of growth factor and cytokine singaling in the determination of mammary epithelial cell characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (70398238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
TAKEMORI Nobuaki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (40533047)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Hisayo  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳腺細胞 / EGF受容体 / 上皮間葉転換 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The family of EGF ligands and the EGF receptor (EGFR) signaling system is crucial for numerous physiological and pathological events. EGF and amphiregulin (AREG) share a common EGFR, but they are capable of inducing distinctly different biological outcomes. Here, we found that EGF and AREG reversibly interconverted two distinct phenotypes of MCF10A. They differed in the expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers, the mode of cell migration and the ability for acinus-formation. We also found that ligand-switching between EGF and AREG transiently altered the integrated signal strength of the shared EGFR-MEK1-ERK2 pathway, thereby reversing the relative expression levels of a downstream EMT regulator, ZEB1, miR-205 and miR-200c. These results suggest that cognate EGFR ligands sharing the same signaling molecules could reversibly interconvert mammary epithelial cell phenotypes through the control of signal strength.