Insuffcient function of ARID1A in tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tamotsu  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50226990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSWI/SNF / chromatin / ARID1A / TMEM207 / cutaneous adnexal tumor / クロマチン再構成因子複合体 / 癌 / ras / 発がん / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TMEM207 was first characterized as being an important molecule for the invasion activity of gastric signet-ring cell carcinoma cells and later shown to be associated with insufficient expression of ARID1A, a DNA-binding motif of chromatin remodeling complez, human SWI/SNF. In order to unravel the pathological properties of TMEM207, we generated several transgenic mouse lines, , in which murine TMEM207 was ectopically expressed under a truncated (by 200 bp) proximal promoter of the murine intestinal trefoil factor (ITF) gene. Notably, a C57BL/6-Tg (ITF-TMEM207) mouse line exhibited a high incidence of spontaneous intradermal tumors with histopathological features that resembled those of various human cutaneous adnexal tumors. In addition, we also observed cutaneous adnexal tumors in three other C57BL/6-Tg (ITF-TMEM207) transgenic mouse lines.