Regulation of directional movement during leukocyte chemotaxis by cell polarity proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Sachiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80398081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケモタキシス / 好中球 / 細胞極性 / 白血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell movement directed by a gradient of a diffusible chemoattractant is known as chemotaxis, which plays a vital role in developmental morphogenesis and immune responses. Neutrophilic leukocytes, crucial for host defense, move toward the source of chemoattractants, which are derived from invading microbes and/or produced by infected hosts, thereby arriving correctly at sites of infection for pathogen killing. Although neutrophil chemotaxis requires not only increased motility but also directional movement, molecular mechanisms for directionality control have remained largely unknown. We have shown that Inscuteable protein regulates directionality of chemotaxing neutrophils by tethering chemoattractant-elicited trimeric-Gi-protein signaling to an evolutionarily-conserved Par-polarity-protein complex.