The role of Leukotriene B4 receptor type 2 in skin barrier function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI KAZUKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00553273)
Research Collaborator LIU Min
ISHII Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質 / GPCR / 皮膚 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukotriene B4 receptor type 2 (BLT2) is a G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) highly expressed in epidermal keratinocytes. 12-HHT is a high affinity ligand for BLT2 and produced during blood coagulation in a COX/TxA2S-dependent manner. In this study, we found that 12-HHT/BLT2 axis promotes skin wound healing by accelerating keratinocyte migration. It has been known that aspirin, a COX inhibitor, delays skin wound healing, but the precise mechanisms were wholly unknown. We showed that the impairment of 12-HHT production by aspirin treatment delays wound healing. We also showed that topical application of synthetic BLT2 agonist accelerates skin wound healing in wild-type C57BL/6J mice and diabetic db/db mice. These results suggest the possible application of BLT2 agonist as a therapeutic agent to accelerate wound healing, particularly for intractable wounds, such as diabetic ulcers.