Molecular mechanism and pathological analysis of mitochondrial chaperon protein p32
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Takeshi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80253798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / p32 / 翻訳 / ノックアウトマウス / ストレス / 神経変性疾患 / 酸化的リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mitochondrial matrix protein p32/ C1qBP functions as an essential RNA and protein chaperon in mitochondrial translation, and is indispensable for embryonic development. To investigate the functional role of p32 in an organism, we deleted p32 selectively in neurons and glia (p32NesKO mice). The neuron-specific p32KO mice showed grow retardation and death by ~8 weeks. P32 KO mice causes significant axonal degeneration and demyelination in mid brain brainstem are particularly involved. We show that disruption of glial mitochondria activates an adaptive integrated stress response. We also observed that severe protein expression, dysfunction of the mitochondrial respiratory chain, and reduced oxygen consumption. Our data suggest that oligodendrocyte dysfunction and axon degeneration may be a contributor to mitochondria-related leukoencephalopathy.