A novel mechanism of breast carcinogenesis caused by transcription-coupled DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2014)
Kumamoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Kazuhiko  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 室長 (10263469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非遺伝性散発性乳癌 / DNA傷害 / 乳癌 / DNA傷害 / エストロゲン / マウスモデル / mRNA核外輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of sporadic breast cancers is involved in long-term exposure of estrogen, which induces DNA damages in the epithelial cells of mammary glands. Estrogen stimulation induced rigorous DNA damages in ganp-depleted MCF7, suggesting that these damages is asoociated with abnormal development of mammary glands in mammary-specific ganp-deficient mice. GANP may be a tumor suppressive factor in mammary gland epithelia. Accordingly, it has been proved that low expression of GANP is an indicator of poor patients' prognosis in sporadic breast cancers.