Development of cancer therapy targeting the metabolism activated by EpCAM in cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30404346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / EpCAM / 糖代謝 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the role of EpCAM, one of the major cancer stem cell markers, in the metabolism of cancer stem cell to develop new cancer therapy selectively targeting cancer stem cells. As a result, I found that EpCAM expression promotes the activation of pentose phosphate pathway and thereby promotes the reduction of oxidized glutathione. These results suggested that the combination therapy using the inhibitors for pentose phosphate pathway and glutathione synthesis might be effective to EpCAM-expressing cancer stem cells.