Suppressive role of the adaptor protein Hic-5 in anchorage-independent cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAZUNORI Mori  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60349040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBANUMA Motoko  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60245876)
ISHIKAWA Fumihiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60515667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords足場非依存性増殖 / がん転移抑制 / HIC-5 / 足場非依存性増殖能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we addressed HIC-5-dependent growth arrest mechanism under nonadherent conditions. The mechanism transcriptionally induced a CDK inhibitor (CKI), p21Cip1, in response to disruption of cell-ECM interactions. The role of HIC-5 in this mechanism was to tether KLF4, a transcription factor essential for transactivation of p21Cip1, to DNA sites in response to cellular detachment.
We also found that MMP-9 expression was upregulated by depletion of HIC-5 with RNAi, which potentially contributes to HIC-5-mediated regulation of tumor metastasis in vivo. Interestingly, ectopic expression of kinase-inactivated TGF-b type I receptor completely blocked the HIC-5 effect. Neither Smads phosphorylation nor expression of other TGF-b-targeted genes were affected by HIC-5 levels. Collectively, a new TGF-b signaling pathway has emerged contributing to cancer progression through the regulation of MMP-9 expression depending on HIC-5.