Analyses of new genes involved in human mitochondrial DNA abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOH Atsushi  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80363365)
Research Collaborator JACOBS Howard T.  タンペレ大学, ヘルシンキ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / DNA維持機構 / ATP合成酵素 / 転写終結因子 / 複製フォークバリア / エキソソーム / RNA分解 / ミトコンドリアDNA維持 / ミトコンドリアヌクレオイド / MTERF / 呼吸鎖複合体V / DNA複製フォーク / 転写 / 国際情報交換 / フィンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The faithful replication, repair and transmission of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) are essential for life. The machinery of mtDNA maintenance is only partially characterized despite the wide interest due to its involvement in disease, ranging from neurodegenerative disorders such as Parkinson’s disease through to susceptibility to cardiac ischemia, and perhaps aging. To identify novel components of this machinery, a genome-wide RNAi screen was previously performed, assaying for loss of fluorescence of mtDNA nucleoids stained with the DNA-intercalating agent PicoGreen. In this study, we performed a series of functional analyses on some of the screen positive genes and revealed some of novel pathway that might be involved in human mitochondrial DNA maintenance.