The mechanisms of quinolinic acid-induced infiltration of reactive astrocytes and the amyloid beta peptide production in the activated glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Osamu  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 治療薬探索研究部, 室長 (70163342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Alato  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療研究センター・ラジオアイソトープ管理室, 特任研究員 (50623980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / トリプトファン代謝 / アミロイドβペプチド / キノリン酸 / 神経毒 / IDO / IDO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is an increasing neurodegenerative disease and prevention and treatment of AD is an urgent social issue. Amyloid β peptide (Aβ) deposition is a well-known pathological feature in AD brains. A neurotoxin quinolinic acid (QA) has recently been to be involved in the AD pathology. In this study, the putative mediators responsible for QA-induced infiltration of reactive astrocytes in the AD brains have been tried to be identified and the molecular mechanism of the high Aβ production in reactive astrocytes was clarified.