Regulation and diversity of ligands for NK receptors in immunity and autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Taeko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80422476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akinori  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNKレセプターリガンド / ULBP / DNAメチル化 / ゲノム多様性 / 遺伝子発現 / NKレセプター / リガンド / ULBP遺伝子 / 自己免疫疾患 / 連鎖不平衡ブロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural-killer group 2 member D (NKG2D), a C-type lectin molecule, is an activating receptor. In human, UL-16 binding protein (ULBP) / retinoic acid early transcript 1 (REAT1) family are known to encode ligands for NKG2D. The human ULBP gene family is composed of six functional members, ULBP1-ULBP6. In the present study, we found that the ULBP4 expression in colon cancer cell lines were inversly correlated with methylation level of the ULBP4 gene, indicating that the difference in methylation pattern may differently contribute to the regulation of NK function. In addition, we identified polymorphisms in ULBP2 and ULBP5 genes from rhesus and crab-eating macaques. It was suggested that the Old World monkeys are good animal models for developping the immune regulation by ULBPs.