General transcription factor TAF1 is involved in transcriptional impairment and neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
Yamagata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Satoshi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 研究支援者 (30423403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOOYAMA Ikuo  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 神経変性 / 転写障害 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 神経 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed cell-cycle analysis in TAF1 or neuron-speciphic TAF1 (N-TAF1) transfected temperature-sensitive mutant hamster cell line, exhibits cell cycle arrest and apoptosis at the restrictive temperature. The aim is the comparison of the functional difference between TAF1 and N-TAF1 according to the view of possibilities that transcriptional impairment of subunit of general transcription factor causes neurodegeneration. Analysis of cell cycle by flow cytometry in TAF1 or neuron-speciphic TAF1 (N-TAF1) transfected mutant hamster cell line showed that the point mutation affects cell cycle in the cell line is less relevant to TAF1's neuron-specific functions.